Is Queso With Chipotle, 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- lactose
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar
- whey
- dehydrated cheddar cheese blend
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese Blend (Whey, Cheddar [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Whey, Chipotle Chile Adobo Sauce (Water, Chipotle Chile, Tomato Concentrate, Onions, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic), Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Salt, Dextrose, Sweet Bell Peppers, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Green Onions, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika (Color), Xanthan Gum, Jalapeno Pepper, Inactive Dry Yeast, Lactic Acid, Cumin, Cilantro, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Onions, Carrots, Garlic, Spices, Sugar
Check Queso With Chipotle, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queso With Chipotle, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Queso With Chipotle, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


