Is Quest Bar Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g Vegetarian?

Description
Cookies-and-cream flavored bar features a sweet, creamy vanilla taste punctuated by chocolate cookie pieces; texture reviewers describe as soft and chewy with occasional crunchy bits and a slightly grainy finish. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go snack, dessert substitute, or post-workout bite; reviews note varied opinions on sweetness and mouthfeel overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavour
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cookies-and-cream flavored bar features a sweet, creamy vanilla taste punctuated by chocolate cookie pieces; texture reviewers describe as soft and chewy with occasional crunchy bits and a slightly grainy finish. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go snack, dessert substitute, or post-workout bite; reviews note varied opinions on sweetness and mouthfeel overall.
Ingredients
Protein Blend, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Prebiotic Fibre (Soluble Corn Fibre), Almonds, Water, Chocolate Cookies, Whey Protein Isolate, Thickener (Dextrin), Flavour (Cocoa ), Milk Protein Isolate, Cocoa Butter , Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavour Enhancer (Sea Salt), Sweetener (Sucralose)), White Chocolate Chunks, Cocoa Butter , Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavour, Flavour Enhancer (Sea Salt), Sweetener (Sucralose)), Natural Flavours, Sweetener (Erythritol), Palm Oil, Flavour Enhancer (Sea Salt), Colour (Calcium Carbonate), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides)
Check Quest Bar Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Bar Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Quest Bar Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


