Is Quest Cheese Crackers Cheddar Blast Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- cheese cultures
- whey powder
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- cream
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- butter
- +1 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHOLE OAT FLOUR (CONTAINS WHEAT), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WHEY POWDER, WATER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GUM ARABIC, SOY LECITHIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES SESAME.
Check Quest Cheese Crackers Cheddar Blast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Cheese Crackers Cheddar Blast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


