Is Quest Cheese Crackers Cheddar Blast Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold cheddar flavor delivers an assertive savory punch, matched by a crisp, sturdy crunch and light brittleness that produces small crumbs. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with dips or slices, and packed for lunches or travel. Reviewers note consistent flavor intensity and dependable crunch, and occasional crumb complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polydextrose, Calcium Caseinate, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Isolate, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whole Oat Flour (contains Wheat), Vegetable Oil (sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Safflower Oil, And/or Soybean Oil), Whey Powder, Water. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Tomato Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Baking Soda, Locust Bean Gum, Turmeric Oleoresin (color, Annatto Extract (color), Paprika Extract (color). Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Quest Cheese Crackers Cheddar Blast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go