Is Quest Chocolatey Peanut Coated Candies, Chocolate; Peanut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk chocolate flavored confectionery filling

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, ERYTHRITOL, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY FILLING (PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, SODIUM CASEINATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, LECITHIN [SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN], SEA SALT, SUCRALOSE), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, SODIUM CASEINATE, LECITHIN [SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, SUCRALOSE), RICE STARCH, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, GUM ARABIC, RED RADISH POWDER (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), ALLULOSE, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, BEESWAX

Check Quest Chocolatey Peanut Coated Candies, Chocolate; Peanut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go