Is Quest Chocolatey Peanut Coated Candies, Chocolate; Peanut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • lecithin
  • natural flavors
  • milk chocolate flavored confectionery filling

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, ERYTHRITOL, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY FILLING (PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, SODIUM CASEINATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, LECITHIN [SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN], SEA SALT, SUCRALOSE), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, SODIUM CASEINATE, LECITHIN [SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, SUCRALOSE), RICE STARCH, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, GUM ARABIC, RED RADISH POWDER (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), ALLULOSE, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, BEESWAX

Check Quest Chocolatey Peanut Coated Candies, Chocolate; Peanut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go