Is Quest Cookies & Cream Protein Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavours
- calcium
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), polydextrose (fibre) (12 g per 60 g serving), almonds, water, cocoa butter, erythritol, glycerin, maltodextrin, soluble corn fibre, natural flavours, cocoa (processed with alkali), palm kernel oil, sea salt, sodium caseinate, sunflower lecithin and/or soy lecithin, sucralose (93 mg per 60 g serving), xanthan gum, baking soda, stevia extract. Contains: Milk, almonds, soy. Processed in a facility that also processes wheat, peanuts, and macadamia nuts.
Check Quest Cookies & Cream Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Cookies & Cream Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


