Is Quest Cookies & Cream Protein Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), polydextrose (fibre) (12 g per 60 g serving), almonds, water, cocoa butter, erythritol, glycerin, maltodextrin, soluble corn fibre, natural flavours, cocoa (processed with alkali), palm kernel oil, sea salt, sodium caseinate, sunflower lecithin and/or soy lecithin, sucralose (93 mg per 60 g serving), xanthan gum, baking soda, stevia extract. Contains: Milk, almonds, soy. Processed in a facility that also processes wheat, peanuts, and macadamia nuts.

Check Quest Cookies & Cream Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep