Is Quest Hero Protein Bar Chocolate Coconut Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- contains less than 2% of the following: butter
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Allulose, Soluble Corn Fiber, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Coconut, Erythritol, Sodium Caseinate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (cream), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavors, Peanuts, Pecans, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Carrageenan, Inulin, Sucralose, Stevia Sweetener, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Coconut, Pecans.
Check Quest Hero Protein Bar Chocolate Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Hero Protein Bar Chocolate Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


