Is Quest Hero Protein Bar Chocolate Coconut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • butter
  • contains less than 2% of the following: butter
  • natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Allulose, Soluble Corn Fiber, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Coconut, Erythritol, Sodium Caseinate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (cream), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavors, Peanuts, Pecans, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Carrageenan, Inulin, Sucralose, Stevia Sweetener, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Coconut, Pecans.

Check Quest Hero Protein Bar Chocolate Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go