Is Quest® Hero Protein Bar - Vanilla Caramel Flavor Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • contains less than 2% of the following: butter
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Allulose, Soluble Corn Fiber, Palm Kernel Oil, Erythritol, Water, Almonds, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Milk, Almonds, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat

Check Quest® Hero Protein Bar - Vanilla Caramel Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quest® Hero Protein Bar - Vanilla Caramel Flavor is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast