Is Quest Iced Coffee Mocha Latte Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • cream
  • lecithin
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 1% of the following: natural flavors, cocoa

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coffee (water, Coffee), Cream, Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Contains Less Than 1% Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Salt, Lecithin (sunflower, Canola, And/or Soy Lecithin), Sucralose, Sodium Polyphosphate, Caffeine, Gellan Gum, Trisodium Phosphate. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Quest Iced Coffee Mocha Latte against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go