Is Quest® Nacho Cheese Tortilla Style Protein Chips, Nacho Cheese - Case of 8 - 1.1 OZ Vegan?

Description
These nacho cheese-flavored tortilla-style protein chips deliver a pronounced savory cheese taste and a crisp, sturdy crunch. People commonly eat them as quick snacks, for dipping, or on-the-go. Customer reviews often mention consistent crunch and bold seasoning, with occasional comments about powdery residue and strong flavor intensity across multiple retailers.
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese powder
- cultured milk
- nonfat milk
- contains less than 2% of the following: cheddar cheese powder
- whey powder
- milk
- cream
- buttermilk powder
- calcium carbonate
- butter
- natural flavors
- calcium caseinate
- +3 more
cheddar cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These nacho cheese-flavored tortilla-style protein chips deliver a pronounced savory cheese taste and a crisp, sturdy crunch. People commonly eat them as quick snacks, for dipping, or on-the-go. Customer reviews often mention consistent crunch and bold seasoning, with occasional comments about powdery residue and strong flavor intensity across multiple retailers.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Soluble Corn Fiber, Psyllium Husk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder, Butter (Cream, Annatto), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Nonfat Milk, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Paprika Extract (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color), Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Contains: Milk, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Wheat
Check Quest® Nacho Cheese Tortilla Style Protein Chips, Nacho Cheese - Case of 8 - 1.1 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest® Nacho Cheese Tortilla Style Protein Chips, Nacho Cheese - Case of 8 - 1.1 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quest® Nacho Cheese Tortilla Style Protein Chips, Nacho Cheese - Case of 8 - 1.1 OZ is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


