Is Quest Nutrition Mint Chocolate Chunk Protein Bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 12 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural flavors

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend ( Milk Protein Isolate , Whey Protein Isolate ) , Soluble Corn Fiber , Water , Almonds , Cocoa Butter , Cocoa Processed with Alkali , Natural Flavors , Erythritol , Contains Less Than 2% Of : the Following : Coconut Oil , Sea Salt , Baking Soda , Sodium Caseinate , Peppermint Oil , Spirulina Extract ( Color ) , Beta Carotene ( Color ) , Xanthan Gum , Steviol Glycosides ( Stevia ) , Sucralose , Sunflower Lecithin .

Check Quest Nutrition Mint Chocolate Chunk Protein Bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Quest Nutrition Mint Chocolate Chunk Protein Bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 12 Count is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsWalmartWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep