Is Quest® Peanut Butter Brownie Smash Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 oz. Wrapper Vegan?

Description
Rich peanut-butter-and-brownie flavor comes through in a chewy bar with occasional crunchy bits; consumers commonly use it as a grab-and-go snack, post-workout bite, or portable treat. Reviews frequently note satisfying sweetness and texture balance, while some mention an artificial aftertaste or overly intense sweetness and convenient single-serve packaging for portability.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich peanut-butter-and-brownie flavor comes through in a chewy bar with occasional crunchy bits; consumers commonly use it as a grab-and-go snack, post-workout bite, or portable treat. Reviews frequently note satisfying sweetness and texture balance, while some mention an artificial aftertaste or overly intense sweetness and convenient single-serve packaging for portability.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanuts, Water, Erythritol, Almonds, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Monk Fruit Extract, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Almonds, Milk, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts
Check Quest® Peanut Butter Brownie Smash Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest® Peanut Butter Brownie Smash Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 oz. Wrapper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Quest® Peanut Butter Brownie Smash Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 oz. Wrapper is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


