Is Quest Protein Bar Birthday Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Maltodextrin Soluble Corn Fibre, Erythritol, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Natural Flavours, Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Sucralose (24 Mg Per 60 G Serving), Spirulina Extract (colour), Red Cabbage Extract (colour), Turmeric Extract (colour), Radish Extract (colour). Contains: Milk, Almonds. . Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Sesame Seeds, Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Pistachios, Cashews, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, And Walnuts.
Check Quest Protein Bar Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Protein Bar Birthday Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Quest Protein Bar Birthday Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


