Is Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Cookie Dough Vegan?

Description
Chocolate cookie dough flavor with a sweet, reminiscent taste; texture is dense and chewy with occasional small crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, meal substitute, or post-workout bite. Reviewers praise the flavor authenticity and convenience, while some report a slightly grainy or chalky mouthfeel. Opinions vary among reviewers.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
- unsweetened chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate cookie dough flavor with a sweet, reminiscent taste; texture is dense and chewy with occasional small crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, meal substitute, or post-workout bite. Reviewers praise the flavor authenticity and convenience, while some report a slightly grainy or chalky mouthfeel. Opinions vary among reviewers.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Water, Unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Sweetener, Sucralose. Contains: Milk, Almonds. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat, And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Cookie Dough is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


