Is Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter and Double Chocolate Chunk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
- lecithin
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- unsweetened chocolate
- +1 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Double Chocolate Chunk: Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Polydextrose (Prebiotic Fiber), Almonds, Water, Erythritol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Lecithin (Sunflower And/Or Soy Lecithin), Stevia Sweetener. Contains: Milk, Almonds, Soy. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Wheat, And Other Tree Nuts. Chocolate Peanut Butter: Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Peanuts, Polydextrose (Prebiotic Fiber), Water, Erythritol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Stevia Sweetener, Lecithin (Sunflower And/Or Soy Lecithin). Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat And Tree Nuts.
Check Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter and Double Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter and Double Chocolate Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Where to buy
Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter and Double Chocolate Chunk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


