Is Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter and Double Chocolate Chunk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Double Chocolate Chunk: Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Polydextrose (Prebiotic Fiber), Almonds, Water, Erythritol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Lecithin (Sunflower And/Or Soy Lecithin), Stevia Sweetener. Contains: Milk, Almonds, Soy. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Wheat, And Other Tree Nuts. Chocolate Peanut Butter: Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Peanuts, Polydextrose (Prebiotic Fiber), Water, Erythritol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Stevia Sweetener, Lecithin (Sunflower And/Or Soy Lecithin). Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat And Tree Nuts.
Check Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter and Double Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter and Double Chocolate Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Where to buy
Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter and Double Chocolate Chunk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


