Is Quest® Protein Bar Cookies & Cream Flavor 2.12 oz. Wrapper Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth cookies-and-cream flavor with visible cookie pieces delivers a creamy, slightly gritty texture and occasional crunchy bits. Customers report it’s dense yet portable, often eaten as an on-the-go snack, between meals, or after workouts. Reviews commonly note satisfying taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and consistent flavor across batches and reliable quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Water, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Erythritol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Contains Milk, Coconut, Almonds, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts

Check Quest® Protein Bar Cookies & Cream Flavor 2.12 oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quest® Protein Bar Cookies & Cream Flavor 2.12 oz. Wrapper is available at 14 retailers

Central MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensYummy

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go