Is Quest Protein Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), POLYDEXTROSE (PREBIOTIC FIBER), ALMONDS, WATER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, GLYCERIN, COCOA BUTTER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), STEVIA SWEETENER, SUCRALOSE. CONTAINS: MILK, ALMONDS, SOY.PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), POLYDEXTROSE (PREBIOTIC FIBER), ALMONDS, WATER, COCOA BUTTER, ERYTHRITOL, GLYCERIN, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM KERNEL OIL, SEA SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, STEVIA SWEETENER, SUCRALOSE. CONTAINS: MILK, ALMONDS, SOY. PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), POLYDEXTROSE (PREBIOTIC FIBER), ALMONDS, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ERYTHRITOL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, STEVIA SWEETENER, SUCRALOSE, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN). CONTAINS: MILK, ALMONDS, SOY.

Check Quest Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quest Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go