Is Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips - Ranch - 4ct/4.5oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • contains less than 2% of the following: cheddar cheese powder
  • whey powder
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tortilla-style ranch chips offer a pronounced savory-herb flavor and a crisp, airy crunch; customers praise bold seasoning and portability, while some report a powdery coating or slightly artificial tang. Commonly eaten as an everyday snack, paired with dips, packed for lunches, or sprinkled atop salads and tacos for added crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Buttermilk Powder, Psyllium Husk, Nonfat Dry Milk. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Malic Acid, Sugar**, Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener. **Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar.

Check Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips - Ranch - 4ct/4.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips - Ranch - 4ct/4.5oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go