Is Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips - Ranch - 4ct/4.5oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese powder
  • cultured milk
  • whey powder
  • contains less than 2% of the following: cheddar cheese powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • +1 more

cheddar cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tortilla-style ranch chips offer a pronounced savory-herb flavor and a crisp, airy crunch; customers praise bold seasoning and portability, while some report a powdery coating or slightly artificial tang. Commonly eaten as an everyday snack, paired with dips, packed for lunches, or sprinkled atop salads and tacos for added crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Buttermilk Powder, Psyllium Husk, Nonfat Dry Milk. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Malic Acid, Sugar**, Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener. **Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar.

Check Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips - Ranch - 4ct/4.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips - Ranch - 4ct/4.5oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go