Is Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips - Ranch - 4ct/4.5oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tortilla-style ranch chips offer a pronounced savory-herb flavor and a crisp, airy crunch; customers praise bold seasoning and portability, while some report a powdery coating or slightly artificial tang. Commonly eaten as an everyday snack, paired with dips, packed for lunches, or sprinkled atop salads and tacos for added crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Buttermilk Powder, Psyllium Husk, Nonfat Dry Milk. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Malic Acid, Sugar**, Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener. **Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar.

Check Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips - Ranch - 4ct/4.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips - Ranch - 4ct/4.5oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go