Is LOADED TACO FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, LOADED TACO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, PSYLLIUM HUSK, SALT. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NON-FAT MILK, CULTURES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK POWDER, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, PAPRIKA, SPICE, CHIA SEED, YEAST, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ACACIA GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, YEAST EXTRACT, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA).

Check LOADED TACO FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, LOADED TACO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish