Is Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips Variety 6 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium caseinate
  • protein blend
  • contains less than 2% of the following: cheddar cheese powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • butter
  • cream
  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • +7 more

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ranch: Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Buttermilk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Psyllium Husk. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheddar Cheese Powder (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Turmeric Oleoresin (color), Malic Acid, Sugar **, Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Acacia Gum, Stevia Sweetener. ** Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar. Cheese: Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Soluble Corn Fiber, Psyllium Husk. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder, Butter (cream, Annatto), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Paprika Extract (color), Turmeric Oleoresin (color), Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener. Contains Milk Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Wheat.

Check Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips Variety 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping