Is Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips Variety 6 Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of the following: cheddar cheese powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • cultured milk
  • romano cheese
  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, cheddar cheese powder
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • +7 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ranch: Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Buttermilk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Psyllium Husk. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheddar Cheese Powder (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Turmeric Oleoresin (color), Malic Acid, Sugar **, Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Acacia Gum, Stevia Sweetener. ** Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar. Cheese: Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Soluble Corn Fiber, Psyllium Husk. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder, Butter (cream, Annatto), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Paprika Extract (color), Turmeric Oleoresin (color), Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener. Contains Milk Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Wheat.

Check Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips Variety 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping