Is Quick Macaroni And Cheese Dinner Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- blue cheese
- milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- nonfat milk
- whey
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- glyceryl monostearate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Durum Flour, Wheat Flour, Glyceryl Monostearate, Salt, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whey, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Food Starch-modified, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Phosphate, Color (Annatto Extract, Oleoresin Paprika, Yellow 5 And 6), Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid
Check Quick Macaroni And Cheese Dinner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quick Macaroni And Cheese Dinner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Pasta · Dried


