Is Quicksters Southern Fried Chicken Sub With Creamy Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised salted egg yolk
  • egg yolk
  • chicken breast
  • mayonnaise
  • cooked southern fried chicken
  • calcium propionate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • calcium carbonate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Seeded Bun [wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid], Cooked Southern Fried Chicken (38%) [chicken Breast, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Pepper, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Ground Fennel], Mayonnaise [rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Salted Egg Yolk (egg Yolk, Salt), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Cornflour, Coarse Black Pepper, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flavouring]. Contains Wheat, Sesame, Egg.

Check Quicksters Southern Fried Chicken Sub With Creamy Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go