Is Quicksters Southern Fried Chicken Sub With Creamy Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked southern fried chicken
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Seeded Bun [wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid], Cooked Southern Fried Chicken (38%) [chicken Breast, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Pepper, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Ground Fennel], Mayonnaise [rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Salted Egg Yolk (egg Yolk, Salt), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Cornflour, Coarse Black Pepper, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flavouring]. Contains Wheat, Sesame, Egg.

Check Quicksters Southern Fried Chicken Sub With Creamy Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go