Is Quixo Gravy Granules Vegan?

Description
Savory gravy granules produce a rich, meaty flavor with a smooth, pourable consistency when whisked into hot water. Users commonly use it for roast dinners, mashed potatoes, sausages and casseroles. Reviews note convenient, quick preparation, reliable thickness, and occasional lumps if not thoroughly stirred. This can slightly alter consistency sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- emulsifier: lecithins
- calcium carbonate
emulsifier: lecithins
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory gravy granules produce a rich, meaty flavor with a smooth, pourable consistency when whisked into hot water. Users commonly use it for roast dinners, mashed potatoes, sausages and casseroles. Reviews note convenient, quick preparation, reliable thickness, and occasional lumps if not thoroughly stirred. This can slightly alter consistency sometimes.
Ingredients
Potato starch, palm oil, salt, maltodextrin, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), colour: ammonia caramel; flavourings [contains soya], flavour enhancers: monosodium glutamate, disodium guanylate: emulsifier: lecithins (soya); onion oil.
Check Quixo Gravy Granules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quixo Gravy Granules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Confusion + lack of labelling
Product seems to be veggie/pescatarian but this is not definitively listed on the item or Aldi’s website leading to slight confusion!
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Granule


