Is QUOC VIET, SOUP BASE, CHICKEN, CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fermented anchovies
- fish sauce
- dried chicken broth
- chicken fat
- disodium guanylate and natural flavoring
- disodium inosinate
fermented anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Spices, Fish Sauce (Fermented Anchovies And Maltodextrin), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate And Natural Flavoring, Spice Filter Bags Packed Separately Inside
Check QUOC VIET, SOUP BASE, CHICKEN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open QUOC VIET, SOUP BASE, CHICKEN, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
QUOC VIET, SOUP BASE, CHICKEN, CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Granule, Powder


