Is QUOC VIET, SOUP BASE, CHICKEN, CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fermented anchovies
  • fish sauce
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • disodium guanylate and natural flavoring
  • disodium inosinate

fermented anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Spices, Fish Sauce (Fermented Anchovies And Maltodextrin), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate And Natural Flavoring, Spice Filter Bags Packed Separately Inside

Check QUOC VIET, SOUP BASE, CHICKEN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

QUOC VIET, SOUP BASE, CHICKEN, CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep