Is Quorn Cumberland Sausages 336g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rehydrated free range egg white
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium alginate
  • calcium carbonate

rehydrated free range egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (35%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Water, Rusk [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Salt, Yeast], Onion, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Seasoning (2%) (Yeast Extract, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Sugar, Ground Rosemary, Barley Malt Extract, Ground Bay, Carrot Powder, Leek Powder, Rapeseed Oil), Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Flour, Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate), Casing (Calcium Alginate), Natural Flavouring, Pea Fibre, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Natural Caramelised Sugar

Check Quorn Cumberland Sausages 336g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingLunch