Is Quorn Fajita Mini Fillets 138g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rehydrated free range egg white
  • calcium acetate
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

rehydrated free range egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium acetate
natural flavouring
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (82%), Fajita Marinade (11%) [Water, Dextrose, Spices (Cumin, Cayenne, Black Pepper, Coriander), Red Pepper Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Smoked Paprika, Reduced Sodium Sea Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Herbs (Oregano, Parsley), Salt, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Lime Oil], Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Flavouring, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate

Check Quorn Fajita Mini Fillets 138g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quorn Fajita Mini Fillets 138g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryCitrus
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch