Is Quorn Fajita Mini Fillets 138g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium acetate
- natural flavouring
- calcium chloride
- dextrose
calcium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mycoprotein (82%), Fajita Marinade (11%) [Water, Dextrose, Spices (Cumin, Cayenne, Black Pepper, Coriander), Red Pepper Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Smoked Paprika, Reduced Sodium Sea Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Herbs (Oregano, Parsley), Salt, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Lime Oil], Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Flavouring, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate
Check Quorn Fajita Mini Fillets 138g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Fajita Mini Fillets 138g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quorn Fajita Mini Fillets 138g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


