Is quorn mince Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium acetat gluten free barley malt extract
  • calcium chloride

calcium acetat gluten free barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mycoprotein (88%), rehydrated free range egg white, pea fit natural caramelised sugar, firming agents: calcium chloride, calcium acetat gluten free barley malt extract. allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients in bold. there have been rare cases of allergic reactions to quorn® products, which contain mycoprotein. mycoprotein is made with a member of the fungi/mould family. mycoprotein is high in protein and fibre which may cause intolerance i some people. storage instructions: keep frozen below - 18°c. do not refreeze once thawed.q

Check quorn mince against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich