Is quorn mince Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rehydrated free range egg white
  • calcium acetat gluten free barley malt extract

rehydrated free range egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mycoprotein (88%), rehydrated free range egg white, pea fit natural caramelised sugar, firming agents: calcium chloride, calcium acetat gluten free barley malt extract. allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients in bold. there have been rare cases of allergic reactions to quorn® products, which contain mycoprotein. mycoprotein is made with a member of the fungi/mould family. mycoprotein is high in protein and fibre which may cause intolerance i some people. storage instructions: keep frozen below - 18°c. do not refreeze once thawed.q

Check quorn mince against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich