Is Quorn Peppered Steak Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium chloride
- calcium acetate
- natural flavouring
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mycoprotein (81%), Natural Flavouring, Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Glucose Syrup, Gluten Free Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate, Black Pepper, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Dried Peppers (Red & Green), Salt
Check Quorn Peppered Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Peppered Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quorn Peppered Steak is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


