Is Quorn Roasted Protein Bites 70g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- textured wheat protein
- wheat protein
- wheat flour
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural flavouring
textured wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mycoprotein (43%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Water, Textured Wheat Protein ( Wheat Protein, Wheat Flour), Rapeseed Oil, Seasoning [Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Dried Roasted Garlic, Potato Starch, Natural Flavouring, Smoked Salt, White Pepper, Herb Extracts (Rosemary, Sage), Black Pepper Extract], Natural Flavouring, Basil Flavoured Vinegar
Check Quorn Roasted Protein Bites 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Roasted Protein Bites 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
About this product
Snack · Pouch


