Is Quorn Tantalising Tikka Masala 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • single cream
  • low fat natural yoghurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pilau Rice (45%) [Cooked Basmati Rice, Coriander, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric Extract], Sauce (42%) [Water, Tomatoes, Onions, Single Cream (Milk), Tomato Passata, Low Fat Natural Yoghurt (Milk), Tomato Purée, Coriander, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Cumin Seeds, Ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Garam Masala (Spices (Coriander, Cinnamon, Cloves, Ginger, Star Anise, Cumin Seed, Chillies, Fennel, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Bay Leaves), Paprika Extract, Fenugreek, Chilli Powder], Quorn™ Pieces (13%) [Mycoprotein*, Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Flavouring, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate], *12% of product

Check Quorn Tantalising Tikka Masala 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quorn Tantalising Tikka Masala 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch