Is Quorn Vegan Peri Peri Strips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mycoprotein (24%), Pea Protein, Marinade [Water, Sugar, Brandy Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Spices (1.1%) (Paprika, Cumin, Chilli Powder, Coriander), Chilli Powder Blend (1%) (Chilli Powder, Cumin Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Ground Oregano), Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts (Paprika Extract, Capsicum Extract), Mushroom Extract (Maltodextrin, Mushroom Extract), Tomato Powder, Chilli Flakes (0.2%), Citric Acid, Dried Red Peppers, Lemon Juice Powder (0.2%), Flavouring, Smoked Salt, Lemon Oil (0.2%), Parsley, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Garlic Extract], Pea Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavouring For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Check Quorn Vegan Peri Peri Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Quorn Vegan Peri Peri Strips is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSnacking