Is Quorn Vegetarian Chicken Style Fillets 312g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Quorn vegetarian chicken fillets are a popular meat substitute known for their delicious taste and versatility. Reviewers have praised these fillets for being enjoyable on their own and as part of various dishes. They are also highly regarded as a good vegan meal option. Additionally, many reviewers appreciate that Quorn vegetarian chicken fillets are one of the few analog meat products that do not contain nightshades. Overall, these fillets offer a tasty and plant-based alternative to chicken.

Description
Quorn vegetarian chicken fillets are a popular meat substitute known for their delicious taste and versatility. Reviewers have praised these fillets for being enjoyable on their own and as part of various dishes. They are also highly regarded as a good vegan meal option. Additionally, many reviewers appreciate that Quorn vegetarian chicken fillets are one of the few analog meat products that do not contain nightshades. Overall, these fillets offer a tasty and plant-based alternative to chicken.
Ingredients
Mycoprotein (88%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Flavouring
Check Quorn Vegetarian Chicken Style Fillets 312g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Vegetarian Chicken Style Fillets 312g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
Where to buy
Quorn Vegetarian Chicken Style Fillets 312g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


