Is R+ ALPHA LIPOIC ACID 100MG - 60 CAPS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
R, Lipoic Acid, Vegetarian Capsule, Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Gelatin
Check R+ ALPHA LIPOIC ACID 100MG - 60 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open R+ ALPHA LIPOIC ACID 100MG - 60 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
pineapple, water, sugar, citric acid, ascorbic acid (to protect color), coconut water.
Yummy Whole Grain Alpha Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 21oz
Pepcid Complete Acid Reducer/Antacid, Dual Action, Tablets, Berry Flavor
Where to buy
R+ ALPHA LIPOIC ACID 100MG - 60 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


