Is R+ ALPHA LIPOIC ACID 100MG - 60 CAPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
R, Lipoic Acid, Vegetarian Capsule, Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Gelatin
Check R+ ALPHA LIPOIC ACID 100MG - 60 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open R+ ALPHA LIPOIC ACID 100MG - 60 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
pineapple, water, sugar, citric acid, ascorbic acid (to protect color), coconut water.
Yummy Whole Grain Alpha Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 21oz
Pepcid Complete Acid Reducer/Antacid, Dual Action, Tablets, Berry Flavor
Where to buy
R+ ALPHA LIPOIC ACID 100MG - 60 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


