Is R & C Imports Ethnic Delights Pesto Sauce, 6.3 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Basil, Vegetable Oil (May Contain Soybean Oil Or Canola Oil), Water, Garlic, Salt, Olive Oil, Pine Nuts, Spices, Citric Acid, Stabilizer (Xanthan Gum), Oregano Extract
Check R & C Imports Ethnic Delights Pesto Sauce, 6.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open R & C Imports Ethnic Delights Pesto Sauce, 6.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar
CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL
Delallo Simply Pesto Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce
Where to buy
R & C Imports Ethnic Delights Pesto Sauce, 6.3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


