Is CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL Vegan?

Description
BARILLA Creamy Genovese Pesto Sauce is a highly regarded pesto sauce that is considered the best by many people. Made in Italy, it is crafted using high-quality ingredients, including fragrant Italian basil and freshly grated Italian cheese. This versatile sauce can be stirred into pasta and grains, spread on sandwiches and toast, used as a vegetable or meat marinade, or enjoyed as a dip. Non-GMO and loved by consumers, BARILLA Creamy Genovese Pesto Sauce has gained popularity for its authentic and delicious flavor. People appreciate its ability to enhance various meals and add a touch of Italian excellence.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- sheep's milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- whey powder
- egg
- cultured milk
- grana padano cheese
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
BARILLA Creamy Genovese Pesto Sauce is a highly regarded pesto sauce that is considered the best by many people. Made in Italy, it is crafted using high-quality ingredients, including fragrant Italian basil and freshly grated Italian cheese. This versatile sauce can be stirred into pasta and grains, spread on sandwiches and toast, used as a vegetable or meat marinade, or enjoyed as a dip. Non-GMO and loved by consumers, BARILLA Creamy Genovese Pesto Sauce has gained popularity for its authentic and delicious flavor. People appreciate its ability to enhance various meals and add a touch of Italian excellence.
Ingredients
Sunflower Oil, Basil, Cashews, Grana Padano Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes (Egg)), Whey Powder, Salt, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil Extract, Natural Flavor (Milk), Garlic, Buttermilk Powder, Lactic Acid
Check CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


