Is CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • sheep's milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • whey powder
  • cultured milk
  • grana padano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk powder
sheep's milk
pecorino romano cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

BARILLA Creamy Genovese Pesto Sauce is a highly regarded pesto sauce that is considered the best by many people. Made in Italy, it is crafted using high-quality ingredients, including fragrant Italian basil and freshly grated Italian cheese. This versatile sauce can be stirred into pasta and grains, spread on sandwiches and toast, used as a vegetable or meat marinade, or enjoyed as a dip. Non-GMO and loved by consumers, BARILLA Creamy Genovese Pesto Sauce has gained popularity for its authentic and delicious flavor. People appreciate its ability to enhance various meals and add a touch of Italian excellence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Basil, Cashews, Grana Padano Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes (Egg)), Whey Powder, Salt, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil Extract, Natural Flavor (Milk), Garlic, Buttermilk Powder, Lactic Acid

Check CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping