Is RACCONTO, ROMANO GRATED CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • casein
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romano Cheese: (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Food Starch (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cellulose Powder, Water, Sodium Phosphates, Lactic Acid, Milk Protein Concentrate, Casein, Natural Flavors), Powdered Cellulose to Prevent Caking and Potassium Sorbate to Protect Flavor.

Check RACCONTO, ROMANO GRATED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

RACCONTO, ROMANO GRATED CHEESE is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySaltySavory
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingMeal Prep