Is RACCONTO, ROMANO GRATED CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • casein
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romano Cheese: (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Food Starch (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cellulose Powder, Water, Sodium Phosphates, Lactic Acid, Milk Protein Concentrate, Casein, Natural Flavors), Powdered Cellulose to Prevent Caking and Potassium Sorbate to Protect Flavor.

Check RACCONTO, ROMANO GRATED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RACCONTO, ROMANO GRATED CHEESE is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySaltySavory
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingMeal Prep